Privacy Notice

On 25th May, the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. These new rules are designed to ensure that organisations treat their customers and supporters with the respect for their privacy that they deserve.

The Lyons Learning Project is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services. This Privacy Policy relates to us using any personal information that we collect from you via the following online services:

  • any Lyons Learning Project website that links to this Privacy Policy
  • social media or official Lyons Learning Project content on other websites

It also relates to us using any personal information that you provide by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence, and in person.

This Privacy Policy provides a widely drafted privacy notice to allow data to be processed under a number of grounds and for a number of purposes.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • who we are
  • what information we may collect about you
  • how we will use information we collect about you
  • how long we hold information about you
  • the legal basis for processing your information
  • when we may use your details to contact you
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
  • your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us

The Lyons Learning Project is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use it in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”). The Lyons Learning Project website contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and also likely use cookies, so we urge you to review them. They govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected via cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such sites is at your own risk.

The Lyons Learning Project is a charity for adult Jewish Education in London.

During this policy and online when saying “we”, “our” or “The Lyons Learning Project” or “Lyons Learning Project”, we’re referring to The Lyons Learning Project

Registered office:  33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU.

Company Number: 9961485

Charity Number: 1166512

We may collect your personal information when you: participate in, access or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content – such as newsletters, phone or email us, donate money to The Lyons Learning Project, reserve a place at an event, enrol or apply for one of our courses.

What types of personal data do we collect?

  • name
  • contact details including postal address, email and phone
  • your communication preferences
  • prior education level
  • disability/learning difficulty information, and support information where relevant

The Lyons Learning Project collects information about how you use its websites and other Lyons Learning Project online content, and the device(s) you use to access these services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the web.

By providing The Lyons Learning Project with your personal information it will be stored, used and shared by us for any of the following purposes:

  • To register you on to one of our courses and give you access to the course materials.
  • To comply with funding and audit requirements.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems.
  • To provide you with information about our courses; and other information that may be relevant to your interests.
  • To provide you with invitations to relevant events and reminders or joining details for those events to which you register.
  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our students/customers.
  • To better understand how people interact with our websites.
  • To provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you.
  • For the direct marketing of The Lyons Learning Project products and services.
  • To issue directed funding appeals and verify large donations.

We may ask for consent to send you marketing communications about our products and services. You’ll be able to opt out of these communications at any point by selecting the “opt out” option on the registration form or alternatively the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of each email we send you.

Whenever processing data for these purposes, we’ll ensure we always keep your rights and interests in high regard and take account of them. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish.  Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks, mentioned above, for your benefit.

We’ll notify you before using your personal information for any other means.

We will hold and process your personal information on our systems only for the purpose for which the data was originally collected, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with The Lyons Learning Project. If you enrol on a course with The Lyons Learning Project we’ll retain your personal information for 7 years.

If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which we collected it for, we will provide you with information on that purpose.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we have your consent to do so, (ii) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or (iii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we’ll make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not.

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we’ll make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

We offer regular emails to let you know about our courses, events and news. As well as any alerts relating to courses you have booked or shown an interest in. We may also invite you to take part in surveys about our products and services or issues affecting The Lyons Learning Project, some of which we are legally required to do.

The Lyons Learning Project may personalise the message content based on any information you provide to us and your use of our platforms.

You can update your communications preferences and stop receiving any future emails at any time by following the convenient links located at the bottom of our emails. Requests submitted in this manner are processed and effective immediately.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent by or purporting to be from The Lyons Learning Project , please forward a copy of that email with your comments to admin@lyonslearning.org.uk for review.

We may contact you via post to let you know about our courses, events and news. The Lyons Learning Project may personalise the message content based on any information you provide to us.

The Lyons Learning Project may contact you by phone, either by a call or by SMS, to keep you updated about courses you have shown an interest in or asked to receive alerts for (e.g.: using our waiting lists functions).

We have implemented appropriate safeguards to ensure your data is protected. Examples of how we protect your personal data include the following:

  • Restricted access rights to I.T. systems, with processes in place to grant and revoke these rights;
  • Firewalls and virus protection in place which are monitored and updated on a systematic basis;
  • Physical security measures such as door access control systems and locked filing cabinets.

You have following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, except where releasing that information would breach another person’s privacy or where an exemption applies..

You may request in writing that The Lyons Learning Project disclose details of data which it holds about you and the purpose for which such data is held.  We’ll need your passport or driver’s licence for proof of identity.

If we do hold information about you, we’ll:

  • give you a description of the categories of personal data;
  • tell you why we are holding/processing it;
  • tell you who it has and or might be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If we hold incorrect information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting admin@lyonslearning.org.uk (or the postal address above). We’ll use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other issue related to this policy to our contact details above.

Right of rectification:

You have the right to update or amend the information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

You can do this by contacting admin@lyonslearning.org.uk

Right of erasure:

Ask us to remove your personal information from our records. If you request that your data be erased without undue delay we’ll securely dispose of it if one of the following grounds applies:

  • the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected;
  • you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing the data;
  • you object to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • we have unlawfully processed your personal data.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other issue related to this policy to admin@lyonslearning.org.uk.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to stop or limit processing of your personal data. When processing is stopped, we’re permitted to store the personal data but not to further process it.

If you request that your data processing be processed in limited circumstances, we’ll store the information we still need to process your data within these limited parameters and a note detailing the request to limit processing to ensure we don’t contact you again in the future.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other issue related to this policy admin@lyonslearning.org.uk

Right to withdraw consent:

You have a right to object by withdrawing your consent at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal.  Nor will it affect any processing undertaken on other lawful grounds.

Right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority:

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)303 123 1113 (local rate)

Web: ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy may be updated so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Lyons Learning Project. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you don’t agree to these changes, please refrain from using The Lyons Learning Project websites to submit personal information to us.

If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we’d like to use your personal information, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

(Last amended 24 May 2018)

 

Designed & Developed by ThemeXpert